Accident Bell 206 N57PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135126

Date:Sunday 25 October 2009
Time:17:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Provine Helicopter Service, Inc.
Registration: N57PH
MSN: 2679
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eupora, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eupora, MS
Destination airport:Eupora, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the helicopter's engine lost power while flying about 50 feet above the ground. The pilot stated that the helicopter dropped straight down, and that the rotor stopped turning during the descent. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the impact sequence. A postaccident examination of the helicopter's fuel system revealed a brown contaminate, of a density greater than jet fuel. The contaminate was present in several airframe and engine fuel filters and on the engine fuel nozzle. Examination of the dual use truck that was used to service the helicopter with fuel and herbicide revealed that the fuel filter between the Jet-A fuel tank and the fuel delivery hose was also contaminated. A common trough that ran along the top of the fuel truck provided an area where any over flow of water used to fill the truck's herbicide tank could be introduced into the truck's Jet-A fuel tank through gaps in the fuel tank's cap seal.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination of the helicopter’s fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

10/27/2009 at accident site