Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6484R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135134

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6484R
MSN: 28-21674
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7153 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basehor, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Destination airport:Basehor, KS (SN22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, his first approach for landing was too fast so he performed a go-around and attempted a second landing to the south. The pilot reported that rain showers obscured his vision during the approach, but he elected to continue with the landing. The grass runway was wet and the pilot thought that he could not stop the airplane on the runway so he subsequently initiated another go-around. During the go-around the airplane impacted a fence and came to rest in a corn field a mile away. The wind reported at an airport 10 miles to the southeast of the accident site was variable at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was out of the south at the time of the accident. The pilot additionally reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper touchdown point during landing and his delayed decision to execute a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's vision being obscured by the rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA575
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location