Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6015F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135135

Date:Friday 4 March 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Quality Aviation Inc
Registration: N6015F
MSN: M-2134
Total airframe hrs:6132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carrollton, GA (CTJ)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the purpose of the flight was to pick up the airplane after the completion of an annual inspection. He said that the inspection was completed, and during the engine start, the fuel pressure gauge showed no pressure; however, the engine started and ran normally with no anomalies noted during the takeoff or initial climb. About 2,000 feet mean sea level and 4 miles from the airport, smoke was observed coming from the engine cowling and the engine ran roughly. Witnesses stated that smoke and flames trailed from the airplane as it landed back at the departure airport, steered into the grass infield, and the occupants egressed. The instrument panel, cockpit, cabin area, and right wing were consumed by fire. A postaccident examination revealed that the fuel line from the fuel boost pump to the carburetor was disconnected. Closer examination revealed melted metals and soot accumulated on the threads of the male fitting of the pump, and on the threads of the female b-nut fitting of the fuel line, consistent with the line being disconnected prior to the fire. The fuel line was in close proximity to the carburetor fuel strainer that would routinely be removed during an annual inspection. A t-fitting on the line routed fuel to the fuel pressure indicator. With the affected line disconnected, fuel pressure would not register on the gauge, but the engine would continue to operate.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to re-connect a fuel line following an annual inspection. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper decision to depart with a known mechanical deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location