Accident Laister LP-49MS N1524,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135186

Date:Sunday 15 August 1982
Time:14:00
Type:Laister LP-49MS
Owner/operator:Nevada Soaring Assoc. Inc.
Registration: N1524
MSN: 1-9
Total airframe hrs:293 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NV23
Destination airport:NV23
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW PLANE AT 1,200 FT AGL IN A 200 FPM LIFT. ALMOST IMMEDIATELY HE ENCOUNTERED A 1,000 FPM SINK & IMMEDIATELY ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR A LANDING. HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE & THE ACFT LANDED HARD BREAKING OFF THE RIGHT WING.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X03611&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=DA