Accident Netz KIS TR2 N232AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135221

Date:Monday 30 July 2007
Time:19:30
Type:Netz KIS TR2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N232AN
MSN: 115
Total airframe hrs:410 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willow Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow Springs, MO (1H5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain following a loss of control during flight. The pilot reported that he had performed a pre-flight examination of the airplane and no discrepancies were found. He said that after takeoff, he noticed that the airplane was flying left wing heavy. He said that he climbed to pattern altitude where he attempted a turn to the right. The right turn required more aileron input than was normal and the pilot decided to return to the airport. He said that he then made a left turn which became steep and he attempted to level the wings using right aileron at which time he felt something "let go." He was no longer able to control the airplane and it subsequently impacted trees and terrain. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed that the left aileron push-pull control rod was separated into two pieces. Examination of the separated end fitting had portions of two rivets at 90 degrees to each other within the shank portion that inserts into the aluminum tube. The rivet shanks appeared to be machined or filed flush with the outside diameter of the insert. The aluminum pushrod tube had no evidence of drilled holes corresponding to the end fittings rivet locations, and no manufactured or shop formed rivet heads were present. No evidence could be found to indicate that the retaining rivets had been installed in the aluminum tube.
Probable Cause: The improper installation of the aileron control pushrod which led to a separation of the pushrod and subsequent loss of aircraft control. A factor was the pilot not being able to control the airplane after the pushrod separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070911X01368&key=1

Location