Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N60819,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135267

Date:Monday 28 April 2003
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Homestead Farms Flying Inc.
Registration: N60819
MSN: 502B-353
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pond Creek, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pond Creek, OK (O66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 19,368-hour pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane failed to become airborne from a 2,860-foot asphalt and gravel airstrip. He pulled the emergency hopper dump lever and dumped the liquid fertilizer load. The airplane lifted off the runway, stalled, and dragged the right wingtip on the ground. Subsequently, the airplane exited the departure end of the runway and impacted a 5-foot fence pole with the right wing. The airplane came to rest approximately 150 feet from the departure end of the runway in an upright position when a fire consumed the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed during liftoff resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030502X00614&key=1

Location