Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N948BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135276

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2003
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:M&M Air Service
Registration: N948BB
MSN: 502A-0478
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:3184 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raywood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Raywood, TX (XS58)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with trees while departing from a private grass airstrip. The departure surface was a grass strip that stretched about 2,000 feet long, with trees located at the end. The Airplane Flight Manual for the AT-502A states that 10 degrees of flaps should be set for takeoff. The pilot reported that his takeoff procedure consisted of starting the takeoff roll with the wing flaps in the retracted position until rotation, where he would he would start the initial climb by pulling back on the control stick while simultaneously lowering the flaps to the 10-degree extended position. The pilot stated that he used this procedure in an effort to decrease the ground roll. Following his procedure, the pilot applied full engine power and the airplane started the takeoff roll down the grass strip. As the airplane's groundspeed increased, he moved the flap control to extend the wing flaps and rotated the airplane to a nose high attitude. The airplane lifted off the grass surface, but the wing flaps failed to extend. The airplane climbed to about 15 feet, flew down the runway in ground effect, and collided with tree branches, then descended into the terrain. During an examination of the cockpit, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector observed the flap circuit breaker to be in the "out" position. The airplane's manufacturer stated that applying the wing flaps after starting the departure roll is an improper takeoff procedure. The manufacturer further stated that the drag created by the wing flaps at 10 degrees is negligible during takeoff roll phase of operation, and keeping them retracted will not decrease the takeoff distance by a measurable amount. An examination of the flap system failed to find a problem with the system operation or determine why the circuit breaker was in the open position.
Probable Cause: the pilot's encounter with a stall/mush condition in the takeoff initial climb due to his inadequate preflight/pretakeoff procedures and failure to set the wing flaps to the proper takeoff configuration before beginning the takeoff ground roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030605X00805&key=1

Location