Accident Cessna 172M N13474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135277

Date:Saturday 7 June 2003
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Illinois Aviation Academy
Registration: N13474
MSN: 17262777
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled and impacted the terrain following a loss of directional control on takeoff. The student pilot reported he had been practicing soft field takeoffs and landings with his instructor. The student pilot's instructor exited the aircraft after the third landing. The student reported he then performed two solo soft field takeoffs and landings. The student pilot stated he was making his third takeoff at the time of the accident. The student pilot reported the airplane drifted to the right of the centerline, then he heard a sound and pitched up the nose of the airplane. The student pilot reported he then lost control of the airplane. The student pilot exited the airplane before it was consumed by a post-impact fire. A witness reported seeing the airplane in a 45 degree nose up attitude at a slow speed prior to it rolling to the left and impacting the ground.
Probable Cause: The abrupt pull-up initiated by the pilot during takeoff before airspeed was attained resulting in a stall. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on takeoff and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030610X00827&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 2001 N13474 Illinois Aviation Academy 0 West Chicago, IL sub

Location