Accident Piper PA-30 N7250Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13530

Date:Sunday 9 April 1978
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Trans Air Express
Registration: N7250Y
MSN: 30-275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Destin–Fort Walton Beach Airport, Destin, Okaloosa County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin–Fort Walton Beach Airport, Destin, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Destination airport:Destin–Fort Walton Beach Airport, Destin, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 9 1978: aircraft rolled immediately after takeoff from Destin–Fort Walton Beach Airport, Destin, Okaloosa County, Florida. Co-pilot's blood alcohol level 0.129%.Blood/Alcohol Level of Pilot at controls undetermined. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - EXERCISED POOR JUDGMENT; COPILOT - PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT. MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGMENT". Both persons on board (pilot and co pilot) were killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78FA064 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41983&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7250Y
3. https://nnumber.org/N7250Y/
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7250Y.shtm
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N7250Y/