Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7623Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13531

Date:Sunday 23 October 1977
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:William G. Ellis
Registration: N7623Y
MSN: 30-696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, Tulsa, Oklahoma (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Ardmore Municipal Airport, Ardmore, Oklahoma (ADM/KADM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) October 23, 1977 when crashed at Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma (at approximate co ordinates: 35°14′20″N 96°14′23″W), and caught fire after impact. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. Pilot continued VFR Flight plan in IFR-appropriate weather. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION"

Registration N7623Y cancelled by the FAA on February 2, 1978

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW78FA006 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=44475&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7623Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ok/N7623Y/