Accident Mccan Velox Revolution II N296VX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135310

Date:Sunday 12 October 2003
Time:17:30
Type:Mccan Velox Revolution II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N296VX
MSN: DHM003
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mooresville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mooresville, NC (14A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he entered a flat spin at 4,000 feet in the vicinity of the airpark. He kept the airplane in the flat spin too long and realized that he had insufficient altitude to recover the airplane before it collided with the ground, and he was too low to bail out. He raised the nose to a vertical attitude and applied full power. The airplane collided with a hangar and a post-crash fire ensued. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed no apparent mechanical failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision to conduct an aerobatic maneuver at an altitude too low to initiate a recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031016X01740&key=1

Location