Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N511BF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135314

Date:Friday 17 October 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Sky Dive San Marcos
Registration: N511BF
MSN: LJ-179
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10399 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fentress, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fentress, TX (XS90)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power during descent. The 1,127-hour pilot elected to perform emergency engine out procedures and prepared for an emergency landing. After impact, the pilot observed the right engine nacelle engulfed in flames, which then spread to the fuselage. Review of the engine logbook revealed the engine was being operated in excess of 1,000 hours of the manufacturer's recommended time between overhauls of 3,600 hours. The airplane received post-impact fire damage. Further examination of the engine revealed severe fire damage, but no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031021X01783&key=1

Location