Accident Rutan Long-Ez N534S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135318

Date:Sunday 16 November 2003
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-Ez
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N534S
MSN: 177
Engine model:Lycoming 0235L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maui, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (PHHN)
Destination airport:Novato, CA (KDVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power during cruise over the ocean, and the pilot ditched the airplane. The airplane was at 12,000 feet mean sea level (msl) when the engine began to experience variations of 100 rpm. The variations smoothed when the pilot adjusted the mixture, and he initially thought the variations were due to carburetor icing. After a few minutes, the conditions worsened and he turned the airplane toward an island located approximately 175 nm away. The oil pressure decreased to about 40 psi. The pilot announced a "MAYDAY" call when he realized that the oil pressure was still decreasing. The pilot began a low-powered descent, and began pumping oil into the engine using a hand pump that he had installed prior to the flight. The oil pressure decreased to 5 to 10 psi. When the airplane was at 4,000 feet msl, about 90 nm northeast of Kahalui, the engine seized. The pilot then ditched the airplane in the ocean, and the U.S. Coast Guard rescued him several hours later. Part of the airframe and the engine washed ashore on a beach about 30 days after the accident. Inspection of the remaining parts of the engine disclosed no definitive evidence of what precipitated the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason, which resulted in an emergency descent and ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031122X01941&key=1

Location