Accident Cessna T210N N155RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135321

Date:Sunday 20 July 2003
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Air Hamptons
Registration: N155RR
MSN: 21063286
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3264 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Bays, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:East Hampton, NY (HTO)
Destination airport:LA GUARDIA, NY (LGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just leveled off at 2,000 feet msl, on a night, over-water, non-scheduled passenger flight, when the engine began to lose power. The pilot immediately turned the auxiliary fuel pump on, switched fuel tanks, and turned towards land. The engine continued to lose power, and the pilot prepared the airplane and the four passengers for a water landing. The pilot pushed the mixture control level full forward, and completed the emergency checklist items; however, the engine continued to lose power and could not be restarted. The airplane came to rest in approximately 8 feet of water, about 150 yards off shore. Examination of the airplane revealed approximately 50 gallons of fuel onboard, and no anomalies were noted with the fuel system. The engine was test run on the airframe, after the oil and spark plugs (electrodes were wet) were removed and replaced. After several attempts, the engine started and ran at various power settings without interruption. The ignition switch was also tested and no abnormalities were found.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030728X01207&key=1

Location