Accident Cessna 172N N734AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135322

Date:Friday 30 May 2003
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Corsair Enterprise Inc.
Registration: N734AG
MSN: 17268698
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orangeburg, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Orangeburg, SC (OGB)
Destination airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during preflight procedures, he noticed that the mixture control was "stuck fully open". The pilot elected to make the flight despite this finding. The pilot stated that it "did not appear to effect the airworthiness" of the airplane. Approximately 20 minutes into the flight the airplane had a partial loss of engine power. The pilot declared an emergency and requested assistance from Columbia Tower. The airplane regained engine power and the pilot elected to return to the departure airport. On final approach, the airplane had a complete loss of engine power, and the pilot conducted an emergency landing in a field. After landing without incident, the pilot observed flames exiting the cowling. Efforts by the pilot to extinguish the fire using the onboard fire extinguisher were unsuccessful, and the airplane was destroyed. Examination of the carburetor showed the mixture control linkage was corroded and not moving freely. Further examination revealed an incorrect bolt had been installed for the mixture control linkage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies in the equipment. Also causal was the other maintenance personnel's improper installation of the mixture control linkage bolt that resulted in binding of the mixture control linkage and the post-landing fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030619X00912&key=1

Location