Accident Piper PA-23-180 N825SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135332

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N825SA
MSN: 23-1167
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron-Canton Re, OH (CAK)
Destination airport:Wadsworth Munic, OH (3G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to take off, the pilot conducted a pre-flight inspection and engine run-up, and found "nothing unusual." On the take off roll, he rotated at 80 mph. As the airplane began to climb, the pilot said the left engine rpm dropped to 1,500 RPM, and the airplane veered left. He was unable to maintain altitude or directional control, and contacted the ground with the left wing first, followed by the nose. A witness stated that when the airplane was 15-20 feet above the ground, he heard a loud popping noise. The engines revved up and it looked like the airplane was going to land, but continued to climb with louder than normal engine revs. The engines were examined under the supervision of a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, and no mechanical deficiencies were noted. The airplane was released to the owner, who later sold it to an airplane salvage company. According to a representative of the salvage company, during a teardown of the left engine, the main bearing was found partially seated on the journal. It appeared blue in color. At the time of the accident, the engine had accrued a total of 1,607 hours since field overhaul.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain minimum control single engine airspeed (Vmc) during a loss of power on one engine, which resulted in a loss of control in flight an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor was a shifted main journal, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030729X01221&key=1

Location