Accident Cessna 152 N910MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135333

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2003
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mdr Rental Corportation
Registration: N910MF
MSN: 15283037
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:14324 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-LC2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooklyn, MI (6G8)
Destination airport:Brooklyn, MI (6G8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed on impact with a tree, terrain, and post impact fire following an aborted landing. The pilot stated that he thought he had blown the left tire and tried to correct by increasing the throttle and raising one notch of flaps. The pilot indicated that he did not have enough airspeed and the left wingtip hit a tree. The airplane impacted a marsh and caught on fire. An on-scene examination of the airplane and accident site revealed that the accident airplane's tires left initial touch down witness marks at the midpoint of the 2,822 feet long runway. Tire marks left as a result of the bounces had burned the grass to the dirt. Further inspection of the grass strip failed to produce any rubber tire material or other aircraft parts. The airplane's fuselage was consumed by fire. Flight control continuity was established. Throttle and mixture controls were found in the full forward position. No airplane anomalies were detected during the examination. Wind was variable at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030730X01231&key=1

Location