Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N37923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135338

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N37923
MSN: 6706
Total airframe hrs:10088 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tocsin, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocsin, IN (0IN2)
Destination airport:Tocsin, IN (0IN2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a corn crop while turning onto crosswind, and was subsequently destroyed during the ensuing post-impact fire. The pilot stated that after liftoff he initiated a left turn onto crosswind and the "left wingtip caught the cornfield which pulled my aircraft to the ground." The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot attempting the low altitude turn and his failure to maintain clearance from the corn crop. A factor to the accident was the corn crop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030826X01401&key=1

Location