Wirestrike Accident Cessna 175B Skylark N8161T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135359

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8161T
MSN: 17556861
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3048 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Elmo, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MKE)
Destination airport:Lake Elmo, MN (21D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a go-around the airplane encountered windshear and stalled, impacting a power line and an airplane hangar. The pilot stated he had attempted to land on runway 22 and elected to go-around prior to touchdown. The pilot reported flying "about 90 to 100 mph" during the go-around and when he turned downwind he "encountered a wind shear." The pilot stated the encounter with the wind shear "increased angle of attack" and the "airplane stalled." The pilot reported, "I tried to regain control, pulled power, hit power lines and airplane hangar." Gusting wind conditions were reported around the time of the accident, with a reported wind speed of 36 knots at 1218.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors to the accident included the gusting wind conditions and the encountered windshear, which resulted in the inadvertent stall at a low altitude and subsequent in-flight collision with the transmission wire and hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021021X05345&key=1

Location