Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R N8856Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135410

Date:Friday 22 October 1982
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-39 Twin Comanche C/R
Owner/operator:Hernandez Aircraft Leasing Corp Inc
Registration: N8856Y
MSN: 39-11
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 10 nm North of Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau International Airport, Nassau, Bahamas (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Florida (FXE/KFXE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 22, 1982 when ditched into the Atlantic Ocean 10 nautical miles north of Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida after double engine failure, due to fuel exhaustion and/or fuel supply problems. The pilot (the sole person on board) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT SAYS HE REFUELED AT NASSAU WITH 20 GALLONS IN AUXILIARY TANKS. ESTIMATED 10 GALLONS EACH MAIN TANK. 45 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE #1 ENGINE FAILED. 5 MINUTES LATER #2 ENGINE FAILED. AIRCRAFT SANK AND DITCHED INTO THE OCEAN

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED"

Aircraft de-registered on C of A expiry on September 7, 1985: however, registration N8856Y not cancelled by the FAA until May 15, 2013 - 31 years later

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA83LA018 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X04929&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8856Y
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8856Y
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N8856Y.html
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/8/N8856Y.shtm