Accident Robinson R22 N8386B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135673

Date:Sunday 19 May 1985
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Scherbarth Inc.
Registration: N8386B
MSN: 338
Total airframe hrs:543 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gladstone, Jefferson County, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbury Municipal Airport, Fairbury, Nebraska (FBY/KFBY)
Destination airport:Gladstone, Jefferson County, Nebraska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN AN UNLIT FARM FIELD ON A DARK NIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT 'DROPPED IN' FROM ABOUT 50 FEET AGL IN A VERTICAL DESCENT. AFTER GROUND CONTACT THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER TO THE RIGHT. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

FLARE - MISJUDGED - PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA - SELECTED - PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER DESCENT RATE - NOT MAINTAINED - PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL LOOKOUT - REDUCED - PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT - POOR - PILOT IN COMMAND
VISUAL/AURAL DETECTION - PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC85FCJ01 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X36545&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8386B
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/19082/