Accident Midget Mustang N9WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135742

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:Randy A. Smith
Registration: N9WT
MSN: 238
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cordele, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:02J
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LOSS OF CONTROL. HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29731