Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6385R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135747

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6385R
MSN: 28-21560
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2260 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:3V4
Destination airport:SBS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND HIS DELAY IN DIVERTING OR REVERSING COURSE. THE TERRAIN, WEATHER CONDITIONS, WING ICE, AND TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29783