Hard landing Accident Bell 47G N47VS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135767

Date:Monday 25 September 1989
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47VS
MSN: 1394
Total airframe hrs:8148 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V335-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corvallis, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CVO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL WHILE PERFORMING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT'S ACTIONS, WHICH RESULED IN HARD LANDINGS. IN ADDITION, THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS SIGNIFICANTLY WEAKENED STRUCTUALLY AS A RESULT OF CORROSION. ex.Bu142391.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29505