Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N66893,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13579

Date:Friday 2 November 1979
Time:11:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Bankair Inc
Registration: N66893
MSN: 31-7405192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villa Road/Pleasanburg Drive, Greenville, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greenville Downtown Airport, Greenville, South Carolina (GMU/KGMU)
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, Columbia,South Carolina (CAE/KCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 2 November 1979 when crashed shortly after initial climb out from Greenville Downtown Airport, Greenville, South Carolina. Aircraft suffered partial loss of power in #1 engine, lost altitude whilst attempting to made an emergency landing back at Greenville, collided with overhead wires, and caught fire after impact.

Of the seven persons on board (pilot and six passengers) five (pilot and four passengers) were killed, and the two surviving passengers were seriously injured. The cause of the accident was, according to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Engine malfunction before best climb out speed. Hit power line during turn back to airport"

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("The Greenville News" November 3, 1979):

"The two-engine Bankair Commuter plane had just taken off from Municipal Airport in the late morning of Nov. 2, 1979, when its left engine began smoking.

Feeling the loss of power, veteran pilot Fred Grunke tried to maneuver it back to the airport, but he clipped a Duke Power electric wire. The plane, on its first commercial flight, was fully loaded, carrying seven passengers to Columbia. It veered suddenly and landed less than a mile from the airport, smashing into the ground in front of the Steak and Ale restaurant at Villa Road and Pleasantburg Drive.

The smouldering Piper Navajo Chieftain bounced once or twice before bursting into flames. Five men, including the pilot, were killed. Two others managed to escape before the fire reached them. The pilot was able to avoid nearby buildings, none of which were involved in the accident. The sparks from the dangling electric wire and the noise of the crash, however, brought hundreds of bystanders to the site and tied up traffic on Pleasantburg Drive for miles. It was the worst airline disaster in Greenville’s history."

NOTE: Aircraft registered to "Southeastern Flight Service" but was being operated by "Bankair Inc" at the time of the accident. First registered May 8 1978 as N66893: registration cancelled by the FAA on April 30 1980

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA80FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA80FA008 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=33753&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66893
3. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1979/1979-76.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-greenville-5-killed/]
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sc/N66893/
6. https://www.greenvilleonline.com/story/news/local/greenville-roots/2017/08/30/worst-airline-disaster-greenville-history/614588001/?from=new-cookie