Accident Rutan Long-EZ N711KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135810

Date:Sunday 24 September 1989
Time:13:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Kenneth J. Cooley
Registration: N711KD
MSN: 1147
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Green Cove Spgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE (OR INABILITY) TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING. THE LOW CEILING, TAILWIND, AND DITCH WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29451