Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N9145Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13588

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1977
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:B.C. Leasing
Registration: N9145Y
MSN: 31-194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Springdale, Washington County, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Ambert–St. Louis International Airport , St Louis, Missouri (STL/KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 22 February 1977 when broke up flight and crashed near Springdale, Washington County, Arkansas (at approximate Coordinates: 36°10′53″N 94°8′45″W) whilst en route between Fort Worth, Texas, and St. Louis, Missouri. All five persons on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Airframe failure in flight: elevator not re-balanced after repainting, rivet nut improperly installed. Aircraft flew into turbulence that was not forecast"

Registration N9145Y cancelled by the FAA on August 11, 1981

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW77FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW77FA037 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56777&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9145Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ar/N9145Y/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-arkansas-5-killed/]