Accident Cessna 150H N23039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135951

Date:Wednesday 11 June 1986
Time:19:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Danny Duggan
Registration: N23039
MSN: 15068694
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: Co-pilot/trainee caused aircraft to stall

INFO: Danny was giving flight lessons to another trainee. Trainee caused the aircraft to stall, Dan and the Trainee likely fought over the control, as Dan would have tried to force the nose down to provide lift, the trainee wanted to pull the nose up as fast as possible to pull out of the stall.
Aircraft nearly recovered before hitting the muddy ground outside the runway.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X33875
Dans brother, Thomas