Accident Cessna 172P C-GHKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135966

Date:Thursday 20 August 1987
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Victoria Flying Club
Registration: C-GHKY
MSN: 17274570
Total airframe hrs:1586 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YYJ
Destination airport:KLS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN A HARD BOUNCED LANDING OCCURRED. HE THEN ELECTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AND INADVERTANTLY ENTERED INTO A DEPARTURE STALL. THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X31943

Location