Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N74815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135995

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1987
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Phoenix Flight Signs,Inc.
Registration: N74815
MSN: 18-6941
Total airframe hrs:3342 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:No.Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:CRE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:Fouled "hook" on banner tow airplane. Pilot became focused on trying to untangle the hook tied to the wing strut and lost control of the aircraft. The plane stalled and spun into trees from 300'AGL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X31083