Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3544J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13607

Date:Friday 1 May 1981
Time:7:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Benson & Harvard t/a Houston Piper Aviation
Registration: N3544J
MSN: 31-8012004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hammond, Robertson County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Airport, Houston, Texas (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Mineral Wells Airport, Mineral Wells, Texas (MWL/KMWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 1 May 1981 when crashed near Hammond, Robertson County, Texas (at approximate coordinates: 31°05′43″N, 96°42′50″W), whilst en-route between Houston and Minerals Wells (both in Texas). According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the aircraft experienced an "UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, PILOT IN COMMAND HAD SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS."

Aircraft caught fire on impact, and all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. There were reportedly thunderstorms and clear air turbulence at the time of the crash

Registration N3544J cancelled by the FA on April 28, 1983

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW81FA083 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26649&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3544J
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N3544J/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-texas-3-killed/]