Wirestrike Accident Cessna 414 N1597T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136132

Date:Saturday 20 October 1984
Time:13:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Metropolitan Intl Investment & Security Services
Registration: N1597T
MSN: 414-0377
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:18035 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne Regional Airport, 1 mile North of Cheyenne, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cheyenne Regional Airport, Cheyenne, Wyoming (CYS/KCYS)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN IFR CONDITIONS (SNOWING) & WAS OBSERVED STAGGERING INTO THE AIR. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINES & CRASHED INTO HOMES IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA.

INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD ACCUMULATED ICE & IN ADDITION WAS OVER THE CERTIFIED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROL OR ENGINE FAILURE/MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO IMPACT WITH THE POWER LINES.

Probable Cause and Findings
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

Occurrence #1: IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER
Phase of Operation: TAKEOFF - ROLL/RUN

1. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - FOG
2. (F) WEATHER CONDITION - SNOW
3. (C) FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER - PERFORMED - PILOT IN COMMAND
4. (F) OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY - PILOT IN COMMAND
----------
Occurrence #2: IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH OBJECT
Phase of Operation: TAKEOFF - INITIAL CLIMB

5. (F) OBJECT - WIRE,STATIC
6. (C) PROPER CLIMB RATE - NOT MAINTAINED - PILOT IN COMMAND
7. (F) AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE - EXCEEDED - PILOT IN COMMAND
----------
Occurrence #3: IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN/WATER
Phase of Operation: DESCENT - UNCONTROLLED

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number DEN85FA015 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X41335&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1597T
3. http://baaa-acro.sindev.ch/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-cheyenne
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheyenne_Regional_Airport