Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N6478L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13617

Date:Saturday 28 April 1979
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Florida Aircraft Exchange
Registration: N6478L
MSN: 31-358
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles WNW of LaBelle, Hendry County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:LaBelle Municipal Airport (FAA LID: X14) Labelle, Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when flew into trees on approach to LaBelle Municipal Airport Hendry County, Florida. Aircraft was initiating a go-around after a missed approach, and came down five miles west-north-west of the airfield at approximate co ordinates 26'48" N, 81'30"W). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain. Pilot in command - misjudged distance, speed, altitude and ground clearance. Pilot in command did not possess mel rating. Cargo: Narcotics/contraband. Weather: ground fog".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA077 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=35980&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6478L
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N6478L
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=321
5. http://www.1af.acc.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-100208-036.pdf
6. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N6478L/
7. http://baaa-acro.maleo.net/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-florida-2-killed-2/