Incident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B N68Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136172

Date:Sunday 15 July 1984
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:George H Flynn & Lucille Flynn
Registration: N68Y
MSN: 30-953
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manahawkin, Stafford Township, Ocean County, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manahawkin, New Jersey (FAA LID: 72N)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL INTO TREES AND SLID DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT SAID EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL ON TAKEOFF UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS PUT INTO A CLIMB AT ABOUT 93 MPH AT 50 FEET AGL, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN VIBRATING AND VEERED ABOUT 90 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. AN ATTEMPT TO RECOVER WAS INEFFECTIVE AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED THE TREES.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

ENGINE ASSEMBLY..UNDETERMINED
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
OBJECT..TREE(S)

Registration N68Y cancelled by the FAA on October 23, 2013 (29 years later). Manahawkin Airport, southeast of the intersection of the Garden State Parkway & Route 72, at approximate co ordinates: 39.7 N, 74.28 W (Northeast of Atlantic City, New Jersey) was still depicted as an active airfield in 1991. The Manahawkin Airport property was sold at some point between 1991-93 to build a Wal-Mart Supermarket. It was no longer depicted at all on the 1993 Washington Sectional Chart.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC84LA245 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X40484&AKey=1&RType=Final&IType=LA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=68Y
3. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/NJ/Airfields_NJ_AtlanticCity.htm#manahawkin