Accident Mattison MAC MU-200 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136207

Date:Saturday 18 August 1984
Time:08:40
Type:Mattison MAC MU-200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:KOHLER TWIN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS, WHO RESPONDED TO THE SCENE, THE PLT OF THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A FIELD WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A X-WIND & INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE VEHICLE STRUCK A 30 FT TREE WHILE IN A LEFT BANK. THE ULTRALIGHT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LU008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X40740

Location