Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N6616L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13621

Date:Saturday 12 March 1977
Time:05:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:California Air Charter Inc
Registration: N6616L
MSN: 31-549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland International Airport, 5 miles S of Oakland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fresno, California (FAT/KFAT)
Destination airport:Oakland, California (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 12 March 1977 when crashed on final approach to Oakland Airport, five miles south of Oakland, Alameda County, California, at the end of a cargo flight from Fresno. The aircraft was having problems maintaining speed and altitude, and collided with overhead wires and supporting poles. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. The secondary cause of the crash appears to have been engine failure due to fuel starvation to the engines. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"left engine boost pump written up as inoperative. Left fuel gauge showed 1/2, right showed empty, x-feed on".

Registration N6616L cancelled by the FAA on June 23, 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK77FA025 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=56220&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6616L
3. http://www.qnet.com/~carcomm/ncal.htm
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N6616L/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-oakland-1-killed/]