Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N9277Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13633

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1979
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Coal Baron Inc
Registration: N9277Y
MSN: 31-368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Uniontown, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Allegheny County Airport, West Mifflin, Pennsylvania (AGC/KAGC)
Destination airport:Connellsville Airport, Connellsville, Pennsylvania (VVS/KVVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9 October 1979 when crashed near Uniontown, Pennsylvania: aircraft collided with trees on approach to Connellsville, Pennsylvania, killing the pilot (the sole person) on board. Aircraft appears to have experienced a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) into mountaintops, and caught fire after impact. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"ADF GROUND LINE INTERMITTENT. VECTORED TO ADF FROM NORTH AT 5000 FEET, CLEARED FOR APPROACH. MINIMUM ALTITUDE, PROCEEDED TURN AT 3,500 FEET. MOUNTAIN TOPS OBSCURED"

Registration N9277Y cancelled by the FAA on December 17, 1981

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC80FA005 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=33877&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9277Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/pa/N9277Y/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-pennsylvania-1-killed-2/]