Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N27715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13634

Date:Thursday 23 August 1979
Time:00:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Plumley Air Service Inc
Registration: N27715
MSN: 31-7852115
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, Allen County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Willow Run Airport, Ypsilanti, Michigan (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Bluffton Airport, Bluffton, Allen County, Ohio (FAA LID: 5G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 23 August 1979 when the pilot lost control of the aircraft due to spatial disorientation, and crashed on approach to Bluffton Airport, Bluffton, Allen County, Ohio. Aircraft was on a cargo flight from Willow Run Airport, Ypsilanti, Michigan to Bluffton, and caught fire on impact, killing the pilot (sole person on board).

The official NTSB report into the accident "PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. PILOT IN COMMAND - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION"

Registration N27715 cancelled by the FAA on July 29, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79DA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI79DA066 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=34397&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27715
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171029174803/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-bluffton-1-killed/
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/oh/N27715/