Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N338J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13638

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1978
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Leisure Lodge Inc
Registration: N338J
MSN: 31P-051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Grass Airport, Fayette County, 4 miles W of Lexington, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Blue Grass Airport Lexington, Kentucky (LEX/KLEX)
Destination airport:Fort Smith Regional Airport, Arkansas (FSM/KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 3 October 1978 when #1 engine failed during initial climb out from Blue Grass Airport, Fayette County, four miles west of Lexington, Kentucky. Aircraft collided with trees, and all five persons on board (three crew and two passengers) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Both propeller blade angles found at 30 degree settings, flaps found extended".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD79FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD79FA001 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=38283&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=338J
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-lexington-5-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ky/N338J/