Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II HB-LHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13645

Date:Friday 12 November 1976
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Aeroleasing SA
Registration: HB-LHT
MSN: 31T-7520003
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Shannon, Ireland (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:Geneva Airport, Switzerland (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off from Shannon Airport, Ireland, during the initial climb out phase: The aircraft could not maintain a positive rate of climb on takeoff and crashed. Aircraft caught fire after impace, and all five person on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed.

Probable Cause:
The accident likely resulted from the pilot's inability to maintain a positive rate of climb after a takeoff in visibility conditions below company minimums.
Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's limited experience on the type and the degree of attention required of the pilot due to the adverse flight characteristics of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: UNK77X0101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland