Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N66RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136514

Date:Monday 21 October 1985
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N66RD
MSN: 18263963
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hawkinsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:AYS
Destination airport:PDK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CAUGHT FIRE DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER LOSING ENG POWER DURING CRUISE. THE PLT APPROACHED A HI-WAY FOR LANDING AND SMOKE FILLED THE COCKPIT. DURING ROLLOUT FIRE CAME THRU THE FIREWALL AND THE PLT EVACUATED THE MOVING ACFT. THE UNOCCUPIED ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE ROAD WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A TREE & BURNED.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED

Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..CONTINUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ENGINE ASSEMBLY..FIRE
OBJECT..TREE(S)
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND

Sources:

NTSB id 20001214X37950