Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B G-ATAO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1366

Date:Thursday 3 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:Caradog Vaughn Jones
Registration: G-ATAO
MSN: 24-4053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel 30 nautical miles South of Bournemouth, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB)
Destination airport:Hurn/Bourmemouth (EGHH)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched into the English Channel, 30 miles south of Bournemouth, Dorset, due to engine failure whilst aircraft was cruising at 3,000 feet. Aircraft was en route from Guernsey, Channel Islands (EGJB) to Hurn/Bournemouth (EGHH). Aircraft ditched, sank, and was not recovered - although the two persons on board were rescued by a Royal Navy SAR helicopter with only minor injuries.

Registration G-ATAO cancelled as aircraft "destroyed" 5/12/1983

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATAO-2.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1032977/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATAO.html
4. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA%2024-250,%20G-ATAO%2003-82.pdf