Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N3668W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13668

Date:Saturday 8 November 1969
Time:18:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3668W
MSN: 32-576
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jonestown, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot overflew suitable aflds.Low fuel state neardest.Flew into low clds,lost control on spl vfr clnc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70A0031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB