Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4 J-1751,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136750

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1972
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.4
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1751
MSN: 401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasli, near Wimmis, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMI
Destination airport:LSMI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Hawker Hunter (J-4069). The Venom exploded and the pieces crashed to the ground. Pilot of the Venom was killed. Hawker Hunter lost a wing, but pilot was able to escape with the parachute. He landed minor injured. The Hawker Hunter also crashed to the ground.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm