Incident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136753

Date:Thursday 5 October 1972
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1598
MSN: 808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambri-Piotta - LSPM -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSPM
Destination airport:LSPM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Front gear pricked during the take-off run with an speed of 220km/h. Pilot canceled take off and overshot runway. The Venom burst into flames. Pilot escaped uninjured, but the Venom was a w/o.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm