Incident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136788

Date:Thursday 23 June 2011
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:ISAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Zabul province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An International Security Assistance Force (ISAF) helicopter crashed in south Afghanistan on Thursday, a press release from the NATO-led ISAF said on Friday.

The helicopter crashed in Zabul province, some 340 km south of Afghan capital Kabul.

"The landing site has been secured and all personnel are accounted for. There are no casualties reported," said the press release, "the cause of the crash is under investigation."

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20110701062652/http://www.globaltimes.cn:80/NEWS/tabid/99/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/663161/NATO-led-ISAF-helicopter-crashes-in-S-Afghanistan.aspx