Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter JA+240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136792

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1967
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: JA+240
MSN: 8044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wittmund AB -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wittmund AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During night-landing in bad weather the aircraft left the runway and overturned; Major Diether Frese recovered uninjured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/ja240.htm