Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136828

Date:Thursday 20 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JG 71 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+09
MSN: 2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dornum -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wittmund AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after barrel roll within landing pattern; Olt Uwe Betke ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/da106.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 21.6.1968, p1