Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136829

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1965
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1018
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ovronnaz, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot stalled and lost control of the aircraft. He ejected and landed safely with the parachute. The Venom crashed to the ground and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm