Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 24+50,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136831

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 34 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+50
MSN: 8194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steibis/Oberstaufen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Hochgrat from south at night after loss after navigation system; OLt Karl-Oskar Klenk (25) did not eject and was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/bb240.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
Hamburger Abendblatt 12.6.1968